Skip to main content

Etemora

Sales Tax Calculator

Add sales tax to a price or take it out of a total. Pick any US state for its 2026 rate, add your local rate, and get the tax and total to the cent.

  • Runs in your browserno server step
  • 100% freeno sign-up
1

Enter the amount

$

Use this when you know the price on the tag and want the tax and the total at the register.

2

Choose the tax rate

%
Total rate used: 0%
3

Your result

Everything is calculated in your browser. Nothing you enter is sent to Etemora. State rates are as of July 1, 2026 (Tax Foundation); local rates change often, so check your exact rate with your state’s revenue department.

Charging a customer?Put the sales tax on a proper invoice. Our free Invoice Generator adds tax lines and totals and makes a PDF in your browser.Open Invoice Generator →

Free Sales Tax Calculator

This sales tax calculator works out the tax on a purchase and the total you pay, or splits the tax out of a total you already paid. Pick a US state and its statewide rate is filled in for you, then add your local rate for the exact figure. It covers all 50 states and Washington, DC.

State rates come from the Tax Foundation’s table of rates as of July 1, 2026. Everything runs in your browser, nothing is uploaded and there is no sign-up.

How to use the calculator

  1. Choose what you want to do. “Add tax to a price” when you know the price on the tag. “Remove tax from a total” when you know what was paid and need the pre-tax price, for example for bookkeeping.
  2. Enter the amount and quantity. The quantity multiplies the price, so you can price several of the same item at once.
  3. Choose a state. The state rate is filled in. Add your local rate if you know it, or use the state’s average local rate as an estimate.
  4. Read or copy the result. Use “Copy link with these settings” to share the same calculation with someone else.

How sales tax is calculated

Sales tax is a percentage of the taxable price:

  • Sales tax = price × (state rate + local rate) ÷ 100
  • Total = price + sales tax

Example: a $250 purchase in Texas with a 2% local rate is taxed at 6.25% + 2% = 8.25%. The tax is $250 × 0.0825 = $20.63 and the total is $270.63.

How to remove sales tax from a total

If you know the total and the rate, divide the total by 1 plus the rate as a decimal:

  • Price before tax = total ÷ (1 + rate ÷ 100)
  • Sales tax = total − price before tax

Example: a total of $54.13 at 8.25% gives $54.13 ÷ 1.0825 = $50.00 before tax and $4.13 in tax. Stores round tax on each line or on the whole order, so a reverse calculation can be off by a cent.

Sales tax rates by state (2026)

State rate, average local rate and average combined rate for every state and DC, as of July 1, 2026. Local averages are weighted by population, so your own local rate can be higher or lower.

StateState rateAvg. local rateAvg. combined rate
Alabama4.00%5.46%9.46%
Alaska0.00%1.82%1.82%
Arizona5.60%2.94%8.54%
Arkansas6.50%2.98%9.48%
California7.25%1.78%9.03%
Colorado2.90%4.99%7.89%
Connecticut6.35%0.00%6.35%
Delaware0.00%0.00%0.00%
District of Columbia6.00%0.00%6.00%
Florida6.00%0.98%6.98%
Georgia4.00%3.56%7.56%
Hawaii4.00%0.50%4.50%
Idaho6.00%0.03%6.03%
Illinois6.25%2.73%8.98%
Indiana7.00%0.00%7.00%
Iowa6.00%0.94%6.94%
Kansas6.50%2.21%8.71%
Kentucky6.00%0.00%6.00%
Louisiana5.00%5.13%10.13%
Maine5.50%0.00%5.50%
Maryland6.00%0.00%6.00%
Massachusetts6.25%0.00%6.25%
Michigan6.00%0.00%6.00%
Minnesota6.875%1.26%8.14%
Mississippi7.00%0.06%7.06%
Missouri4.225%4.22%8.44%
Montana0.00%0.00%0.00%
Nebraska5.50%1.48%6.98%
Nevada6.85%1.39%8.24%
New Hampshire0.00%0.00%0.00%
New Jersey6.625%-0.02%6.60%
New Mexico4.875%2.80%7.68%
New York4.00%4.54%8.54%
North Carolina4.75%2.35%7.10%
North Dakota5.00%2.09%7.09%
Ohio5.75%1.54%7.29%
Oklahoma4.50%4.56%9.06%
Oregon0.00%0.00%0.00%
Pennsylvania6.00%0.34%6.34%
Rhode Island7.00%0.00%7.00%
South Carolina6.00%1.49%7.49%
South Dakota4.20%1.91%6.11%
Tennessee7.00%2.61%9.61%
Texas6.25%1.95%8.20%
Utah6.10%1.32%7.42%
Vermont6.00%0.43%6.43%
Virginia5.30%0.47%5.77%
Washington6.50%3.07%9.57%
West Virginia6.00%0.60%6.60%
Wisconsin5.00%0.72%5.72%
Wyoming4.00%1.39%5.39%

Source: Tax Foundation, State and Local Sales Tax Rates, Midyear 2026. The Tax Foundation rounds to two decimals; the exact state rates for Minnesota (6.875%), Missouri (4.225%), New Jersey (6.625%) and New Mexico (4.875%) come from each state’s revenue department. California, Utah and Virginia figures include a statewide local add-on. New Jersey’s negative local average reflects Salem County’s lower rate.

States with no sales tax

Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon have no statewide sales tax. Alaska lets cities and boroughs charge their own, and the Tax Foundation puts the average local rate at 1.82%. Montana’s resort areas and New Hampshire’s meals and rooms tax are separate taxes that this calculator does not include.

Why your rate may be different

  • Local and special district taxes. Cities, counties and transit or tourism districts add their own rates. Two stores a few miles apart can charge different totals.
  • Exempt or reduced items. Many states exempt or reduce the tax on groceries, prescription drugs or clothing. The calculator assumes the full rate applies.
  • Taxes on the seller. Hawaii’s general excise tax and New Mexico’s gross receipts tax are charged to the seller, who usually passes them on.
  • Rate changes. Local rates change several times a year. For a business, use your state revenue department’s rate lookup for the exact address.

Limits of this calculator

This is an estimate for everyday purchases and quick bookkeeping. It is not tax advice and it does not handle exemptions, use tax, shipping rules or tax on services. If you collect sales tax as a business, confirm your rates and obligations with your state revenue department or a tax professional.

Sources: Tax Foundation, 2026 midyear sales tax rates; Minnesota Department of Revenue; Missouri Department of Revenue; New Jersey Division of Taxation. Checked October 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate sales tax?

Multiply the price by the sales tax rate written as a decimal. At 8.25%, a $50 item has $50 × 0.0825 = $4.13 in tax (rounded to the cent), so the total is $54.13.

How do I remove sales tax from a total?

Divide the total by 1 plus the tax rate. If you paid $108.25 at 8.25%, the price before tax is $108.25 ÷ 1.0825 = $100.00 and the tax is $8.25.

Which states have no sales tax?

Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon have no statewide sales tax. Alaska still allows local sales taxes, so many Alaskan towns charge one.

Which state has the highest sales tax?

California has the highest state rate at 7.25%. Louisiana has the highest average combined state and local rate, 10.13% as of July 1, 2026, according to the Tax Foundation.

Why is my receipt different from the calculator?

Your exact rate depends on your address, local special districts and whether the item is taxable. Stores also round tax on each line or on the whole order, which can move the total by a cent.

Is my data saved or sent anywhere?

No. The calculator runs in your browser. Nothing you type is sent to Etemora and there is no sign-up.

Related tools

Learn more

Guides related to this tool

More free tools

Try our other free tools

AI Writing CheckerSpot phrases that make writing sound AI-generatedOpen tool →Password GeneratorCreate a strong random password in your browserOpen tool →Hosting Renewal Cost CalculatorSee what hosting really costs after the intro priceOpen tool →Domain Renewal Cost CalculatorSee what your domain really costs after year oneOpen tool →Compare Domain RegistrarsSide-by-side registrar prices and featuresOpen tool →Compare VPN ServicesFilter VPNs by price, speed and privacyOpen tool →What Is My IP AddressCheck your public IP and location instantlyOpen tool →Word CounterCount words, characters and reading timeOpen tool →PDF to Word ConverterTurn a PDF into an editable Word fileOpen tool →Free PDF ToolsCompress, merge, split and convert PDFsOpen tool →Free Invoice GeneratorMake a PDF invoice with tax and your logoOpen tool →SERP Snippet PreviewCheck title and meta description lengthOpen tool →Business Name GeneratorName ideas with a live .com checkOpen tool →Freelance Hourly Rate CalculatorFind your rate and convert salary to hourlyOpen tool →Age CalculatorExact age in years, months and daysOpen tool →Tip CalculatorAdd a tip and split the billOpen tool →Domain Name GeneratorFind an available domain and check WHOISOpen tool →Image CompressorShrink images without losing qualityOpen tool →WebP ConverterConvert WebP to JPG/PNG and backOpen tool →Background RemoverRemove image backgrounds in your browserOpen tool →QR Code GeneratorCreate a free QR code in secondsOpen tool →KDP Book ResizerResize a manuscript to Amazon KDP trim sizesOpen tool →